Caridina multidentata The Algae Eater Amano Shrimp


If you are really looking for a algae-hungry creature, this shrimp can be a good choice for you to control algae inside your nature aquarium. It is has a translucent body covered with reddish brown dots on their sides which looks like broken lines. It eyes are black and it has a white stripe running from head to tail.

Caridina multidentata

Photo by: Filipe Oliveira

Caridina multidentata formerly known as Caridina japonica because it was Takashi Amano who first discovered its great ability in eating algae.

Here are some other known facts about this shrimp:

Common Name: Algae-eater shrimp, Amano shrimp, Japonica

Size: 5cm

Temperature Tolerance: 18-27 ºC, ideal is 24 ºC

Food: Algae, fish food (like flakes)

Kingdom:           Animalia

Phylum:             Arthropoda

Subphylum:      Crustacea

Class:                 Malacostraca

Order:                Decapoda

Suborder:          Pleocyemata

Infraorder:       Caridea

Family:             Atyldae

Genus:              Caradina

Species:            C. multidentata

This Shrimp Is Available

Caridina multidentata Caridina multidentata “Amano Shrimp”These tiny and amusing creatures are great for planted tanks. They will delicately remove and eat algae from your plant’s fragile leaves. They also clean up the surface of the gravel and are generally a lot of fun to watch. They are virtually harmless to fish, and only larger fish may attempt to nibble at them, so be careful with the sort of tankmates that these little guys will be coexisting with. They will pick at leftover food as well as algae. Keep up with your water quality as these shrimp can be sensitive to water conditions. This is a Restricted item and is not covered by our Arrive Alive 5 Day Guarantee.


===========================================================
Betta Fish Care GuideGuide to Betta Fish and Betta Fish Care
  • A complete guide to water conditions and how to easily maintain proper water quality
  • The 5 things you must do before adding your Betta to his new tank.
  • When and when not to use a filter. There is a ton of inaccurate info out there on filters. I'll tell you the truth about filtration so you never have to wonder again!
  • How to care for Bettas separately and in community tanks with other fish
  • The importance of substrate and why this is a crucial component of your Betta tank. I'll tell you what type of substrate to buy and how much to use.
  • Click Here For More...

Speak Your Mind

*